Privacy Policy | Akero
If you are experiencing a health or medical emergency, call 000

Privacy Policy

Akero Health Pty Ltd Privacy Policy

Akero Health Pty Ltd ACN 629 954 089 (Akero) is committed to ensuring your privacy through compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This privacy policy details how Akero collects, uses, stores and deals with personal information.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?

Akero, in the course of conducting its business collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers. Akero only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of Akero’s functions or activities. Akero only collects sensitive information1 if it is reasonably necessary for Akero’s functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection.

How does Akero collect the information?

Collection of personal information by Akero is only done by lawful and fair means. Akero collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events. Akero will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about Akero’s privacy policy.

What does Akero use personal information for?

Akero will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements. Where Akero uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, Akero does so in accordance with the Privacy Act and APP 6.

Direct Marketing

Akero engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time. Akero only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where Akero has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from Akero (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from Akero). Akero offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and accuracy of personal information

Akero takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by Akero is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact Akero’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below. While Akero will always endeavor to give access to personal information free of charge, Akero reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with:
  • searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual;
  • using an intermediary; and
  • reproducing and sending the information.
Akero is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact Akero’s Privacy Officer using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information

Akero takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by Akero is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Akero stores and secures all personal information via a third party data storage provider. Akero will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant with the APP’s.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information

Akero will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed by Akero except where the information forms part of a Commonwealth record or Akero is required, by law or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with Akero unless it is impracticable to do so or Akero is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to privacy policy

Akero reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the Akero website.

Complaints

If you believe there has been a breach of the APPs or an APP Code, please contact Akero’s Privacy Officer using the details provided below. Akero takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, Akero will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. Akero will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, Akero will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. Akero will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. Akero will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision. Individuals can also complain directly to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner. Details about how to file a complaint can be found at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.

Contact Akero

All queries and complaints should be directed to the Akero Privacy Officer at: help@akerohealth.com.au. 1 Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.